Powered by Blogger.

Where have I been... On Vacation! Lobster Rolls anyone?



Build traditions of family vacations and trips and outings. These memories will never be forgotten by your children.


Ezra Taft Benson

Ninja and I are not what you would call relaxers LOL I like to multitask, it takes many things to hold my interest, take for example my evenings. On a normal night I will have my TV on, my laptop on, my laptop has 10 tabs open in case I think of anything I need to look it up, usually I have one earbud in my left ear because I usually have a TV show that I have downloaded playing behind my open tabs... And oh, I usually have my phone in my right hand blogging LOL

My Sister and her Hubby on the other hand are totally relaxed, laid back and go with the flow... as long as it is flowing at a average speed :)

2 weeks ago they brought SweetPea and came out for a visit. They got here late Friday afternoon. HBear was just finishing her Get Bent Karma Kamp (which I LOVED BTW! They did so may fantastic things like picked up litter at Gyro Park, brought handmade cards to 2 retirement homes, danced, painted rocks and LAUGHED!)



When we got home they were there! I made my famous pulled pork and favorite coleslaw for dinner. As the night went on and the drinks kept being poured I think I mentioned that it was too bad we didn't book a room in Seattle for the weekend as it was supposed to be rainy at home and the Jays were playing.

IN.

What?

My Sis was like "We are in! Let's do it!"

I got on my phone and typed in Seattle hotels... my Google came back with "97% of Seattle hotels are full."

Hmmmm that doesn't help us. Within an hour we had found the LAST 2 rooms in the whole state of Washington (maybe lol) and had 8 tickets to the Mariners vs. Blue Jays game on Sunday! It was midnight so we all went to sleep. Well, I didn't because I was planning what I needed to pack in the morning LOL

The next morning we got up early, packed, went to the bank and we were off by 9am!

We drove to our Hotel in Bellingham. We stayed at the Econolodge It was affordable and cleanish.



We then Googled things to do in Bellingham and drove out to the nearest Outlet Shopping Mall :)



We bought a few things and it was getting late so we headed into town for dinner. We are super lucky to have stopped at an AWESOME woodfire pizza place called LA FiAMMA.







OMG it was so good! We had 3 pizzas, the Ham & Pineapple: tomato sauce, Coppa ham, sliced pineapple and mozzarella, the Meatlovers: a sodium rich, meat lovers’ delight. thinly sliced prosciutto, pepperoni, dry aged salami and our housemade fennel Italian sausage. and the Sophia: which had tomato sauce, prosciutto, rosemary, red onion, mozzarella and freshly cracked black pepper.

DELICIOUS!

The girls were all given pizza dough and trays to play with as we waited. The service was amazing and Hanna, our server even brought us samples of different wines, so we could buy a good bottle for after our craft beers lol

For dessert we had a Brownie Sundae: English toffee & peanut butter chocolate fudge brownie, topped with vanilla ice cream, fudge sauce and toffee crumbles. We also had, a Wood-Fire S'more: a home made graham cracker shell, filled with gooey caramel and Belgian chocolate, topped with JettPuff marshmallows and toasted to perfection in our wood-fired oven.

Oh Man, the whole experience was great, I definitely recommend it!

When we got back to the hotel I bathed the girls and then it was off to bed. I forgot how much I hate sleeping in a hotel with children. In fact SBean just started to sleep in a big girl bed since we got home from Vegas! 

It sucked.

As soon as I turned off the lights SBean was like NO FREAKING WAY! She scurried out of her and HBear's bed and right into mine. Ninja was in my Sis's room having a drink because unlike my cray-cray kids, SweetPea sleeps through ANYTHING.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

  © HoneyBears & SydneyBeans

Design by Emporium Digital via Blogspot templates