Powered by Blogger.

One Pot Pasta Pizza Bake


Diaper backward spells repaid. Think about it. 


Marshall McLuhan

Today were going to call Shitty SBean day, yeah we'll go with that. 

She woke up this morning yelling "Daddy Daddy Mommy Daddy!!!!" I looked at the time and it was 6:17.

No freaking way.

Today is the day we're teaching you that Daddy nor Mommy will come and get you just because you call them. So by 6:45 HBear came into our bedroom saying, "Daddy, Mommy SBean  is nakeybum. She took off her diaper and it's really stinky in the bedroom."And all I can hear is SBean  yelling "I stink. I stink. Stinky. I stinky!!!" I curled up deeper under the blankets and Ninja correctly took that as my response and he got up LOL. 

At 7:15 I hear the doorknob rattling and a small grown escapes my lips. Well at least she can't turn my bedroom handle yet LOL. 

And then I see the light. As in the light from the hallway and I look up and the door is opening. Papa. The little RAT talked papa into doing her bidding and all of a sudden she's crawling up on the bed going "Mommy booby please booby please."

No freaking way are we going backwards kiddo! She flops backwards in despair and her head cracks me in the nose. I feel for blood, no blood, that's good yesterday when she flung backwards and busted open my lip, there was blood :) 

So after we drop off  HBear at school I take SBean for a walk along the beach with my BC Besty and her little one. It's a bit chilly today and as SBean refused to eat breakfast this morning so I brought apples and bananas and plain popcorn for her to have as a snack. Do you think she would sit in her stroller and snack? No. She wanted to walk but she didn't really want to walk, she mostly just want to sit or jump off the boardwalk into the water or run onto the street into the cars... anywhere but where I wanted her to be LOL. 


After our walk my MBesty and I went to Starbucks and took SBean to visit Ninja as he is doing some really wet and cold work so we brought him and one of them employees a nice hot chocolate SBean fell asleep briefly in the van never ever a good sign. BUT, I got a FREE Caramel Macchiato (reward) so life is good... for that moment :)

By the time we got home it was 12:30 thankful for all of the healthy snacking because there was no way I was going to do lunch! She needed to go down for a nap. 5 minutes later...

"Mommy I poop. Mommy I poop. I stinky". 

Worried she would take off her diaper again and poop would be everywhere (not that that has happened... yet). So I run into the bedroom and she is standing there just in her diaper laughing her butt off because she totally tricked me. There was no poop. I got her redressed and put her back down, she may have slept for half an hour but mostly she just yelled at me for the next hour. So, it's time to go pick up HBear and I go and get SBean out of the crib. I put her down and I go get the keys and start to get my shoes on at the front door and then I hear it "I jump. I jump. Jump jump. I jump."

?

I go racing into my bedroom and I see her jumping in the middle of my bed with my Caramel Macchiato flying out the top hitting the ceiling, the walls and soaking my bed and her. 

I mean like projectile.

So what should I think here? Should I think "well at least it was free." or should I think "Awe my more expensive Caramel Macchiato that I NEVER get"?

Too much time thinking she is rolling in her masterpiece. 

I pulled her off and quickly had to change her soaking wet clothes before we were late to go pick up HBear. I put her in the van and she tilted her head and get this, she started batting her freaking eyelashes at me!!!! Where did she get that from? Is that just inherent in girls? I'm like "I'm not falling for that" and she grabbed my neck and pulled me down for a great big kiss... I will fall for that though. :)

We quickly went to the school but we were running a bit behind so I got her out of the van and I said "Mommy is carrying you right now because you are in time out!" Well she didn't like that too much and when I got the doors to tell all the ladies my story she knew I was talking about her she hung her head in shame... but when I peeked under her hair, she had a Devil grin plastered on her face!!! 

AND THEN as were walking back to the van HBear was looking behind her instead of in front of her, you know because why would you look in front of you when you're walking? And she takes a tumble off the curb. Good thing I put her in white Calvin Klein tights today lol thanks to my favorite guy in the FunLunch Crew who quickly saved the tights by pulling them up over the scrape I think will be able to save them lol. When we finally got back to the van my arm was on fire from a carrying SBean and HBear was still pretty upset about her scrape so I got out my trusty 150 piece first aid kit (I knew it would come in handy some day!) I cleaned it up with an alcohol swab and bandaid, a kiss and all better. 

Thank goodness I picked an easy dinner tonight LOL because I think I have a lot of cleaning to do this evening...

One Pot Pasta Pizza Bake
Adapted from Damn Delicious

1 tablespoon olive oil
1 package mild Italian sausage, casing removed
1/2 cup mini pepperoni, divided
1 large can tomato sauce
1 cup water
1/2 teaspoon dried oregano
1/2 teaspoon dried basil
1/4 teaspoon garlic powder
1 cup mushrooms, sliced
½ pepper, diced
1 onion, chopped
1 1/2 cups rotini pasta
salt and pepper, to taste
1 cup mozzarella cheese, shredded 
2 tablespoons parsley, chopped 


Heat olive oil in a large oven-proof skillet over medium high heat. Add Italian sausage and cook until browned, about 3-5 minutes, making sure to crumble the sausage as it cooks; drain excess fat.


Add the mushrooms, pepper and onions and sauté for about 5 minutes.


Stir in 1/4 cup pepperoni until heated through, about 1 minute.


Stir in tomato sauce, oregano, basil garlic powder, pasta and water; season with salt and pepper, to taste. Bring to a boil; cover, reduce heat and simmer until pasta is cooked through, about 15 minutes.



Remove from heat; top with mozzarella and remaining 1/4 cup pepperoni. Place into oven and broil until melted and golden brown, about 2 minutes.


Garnish with parsley.






After dinner we were getting ready for bath and Ninja came into the kitchen...

To get paper towel and cleaner.

SBean crapped on the floor.

It was just that kind of day :)





0 comments:

Post a Comment

  © HoneyBears & SydneyBeans

Design by Emporium Digital via Blogspot templates