Powered by Blogger.

Beef Bourguignon Soup and Easy Garlic Herb Bread in a Pot


I hate that word 'housewife.' I prefer to be called 'domestic goddess.'

Roseanne Barr

7:30 It's go time!

7:35 HBear get away from the TV it's breakfast time!

7:40 HBear  if I have to tell you again the TV is going off!

7:45 I don't even know why this TV is on but it's going off right now! Up to the table!

7:55 Are you done your breakfast we have to get dressed?

8:00 SBean walks up to me buck naked and holds out her diaper. "Mommy I peed." Someone is ready for potty training... I will think about that lol.


8:15 Both girls are finally dressed, lunch is made and backpack packed we are ready to go.



8:30 We picked a big bag of plums and we are off to see the striking teachers to give them some nourishment :)



8:40 Drop off the plums and explain if there are any soft ones they can be used to throw at Mr. Fassbender at his next press conference LOL

9:00 Drop HBear off at daycamp at the Community Center. That is the first time we have been there for camp. There were 50 kids, 3 leaders and only like 7 girls. The majority of the kids were probably in grade 3-5. HBear looked at me with terrified little eyes, OMG it was horrible leaving her there :( PLUS I leaned over to give her a kiss and she totally pulled away! WTF? Her eyes were darting around and she looked all scared and I couldn't comfort her because she PULLED AWAY! I pulled her closer and crouched right down. "I love you. You're going to be great. Show them your beautiful smile and introduce yourself clearly. Everyone will love you!" She nodded unsurely and finally gave me a kiss.


9:15 Pull into the Starbucks Drive thru. It is windy and chilly today... +12!!! I have a coupon (yes more coupons lol) for a pumpkin spice latte, I have never tried one so I thought this was the perfect fall day to do so.


9:20 Mmmmmmm sit and think "how have I never tried one of these until now?" DELISH!




9:30 Pull up to the Hyundai dealership to get new tires put on and get an oil change. Dad pulls up too for our ride home :)

9:45 Home to read books to SBean and down for a nap.

10:00 Go through all of my pants and put away all of my shorts and capris, I left a few out because it is still supposed to get nice out next week but I think that the majority can go into the cellar :(

10:30 Answer a few emails and register SBean for music class.

10:55 The other day I told my postman to feel free to pick plums or grapes if he was feeling like a snack, he told me that he liked tomatoes instead. So today we are leaving him two tomatoes from our garden to show him that we appreciate him :)


11:00 SBean is awake and yelling for a knack (snack) LOL she says she would like a knack of Nana (banana) or a pum (plum) lol


11:05 Start a load of laundry. 

11:10 Have an official dance party with SBean :)

11:30 Officially pooped thank goodness SBean would like to color!



11:45 Start prepping for dinner :) tonight we are having soup and homemade peasant bread. So right now I'm going to cut all my vegetables and get all of my ingredients ready.

So first I get all of my ingredients out and then I start chopping.


Beef Bourguignon Soup
Adapted from The Cafe Sucre Farine

5 thick cut slices bacon
2 tablespoons flour
1 ½ teaspoons salt
½ teaspoon black pepper
1 1/2  lbs stew beef meat, cut in 1/2-inch dice
1 medium onion, chopped
3 cloves garlic, pressed
6 tablespoons tomato paste
2 cups dry red wine
8 cups beef stock
4 thyme sprigs
2 large bay leaf
1/4 cup tablespoons pesto
2 teaspoons brown sugar
2 stalks celery, diced into ½-inch pieces
4 medium carrots, peeled and diced into ½-inch pieces 
1 cup of peas
2 medium potatoes, diced into ½-inch pieces
2 tablespoons butter
2 cups button mushrooms, sliced
1/2 teaspoon kosher salt


12:20 SBean is tired of coloring and she wants to play flashcards so I put away the coloring and take out the shape flashcards and she stacks and organizes them LOL

12:35 Lunchtime today we're having macaroni salad, crackers, a plum, strawberries, cheese and ham :)


12:45 Change over the laundry and hang the clothes on the line.

12:55 My sister calls and we chat as I get SBean down from the table and cleaned up and as I keep going with dinner prep :)

1:10 Ninja gets home and helps out by laying SBean down for her afternoon nap. 

1:45 I start to fry my bacon and then brown my beef but I need 2 hands so I let my sister go LOL

Cook bacon over medium low heat until golden brown and crisp, but not hard. Do not overcook. Remove bacon with a slotted spoon and set aside. Remove half of the bacon drippings and set aside.





Combine flour, salt and pepper in a large bowl and stir to combine. Add beef and toss with your hands to coat.




In a large Dutch oven or heavy duty pot, heat bacon fat over medium high heat until hot, but not smoking. Add ½ of the beef and spread out to cover the bottom of the pan. Cook, undisturbed until the beef is golden brown on the underside. Resist the urge to flip the, meat. Let it brown! After 5-7 minutes flip beef to uncooked side and cook until second side is golden brown. Remove with a slotted spoon to a clean plate. Add the rest of the bacon fat to pot. Heat until hot, add remaining beef and repeat cooking process as directed above.


Once second batch of beef is browned, return first half of beef to pan. Add onion and garlic, tomato paste and 1 of cup wine. Bring to a boil then lower heat to maintain a low simmer. Continue cooking, stirring occasionally to loosen brown bits from bottom of pan. 


2:00 I have all my vegetables prepped and I have my beef simmering in wine and tomato paste so I fold the laundry that is now dry.




2:05 add my next cup of wine. 

Simmer until most of the wine is absorbed, about 20 minutes then add the remainder of the wine and simmer until almost completely absorbed.

2:25 Poor in my broth and other ingredients.

Add the beef stock, thyme, bay leaf, pesto and brown sugar and return to a boil. Reduce to a low constant simmer, cover and cook for 1 hour or until beef is tender. Remove bay leaves and thyme sprigs.




2:30 Start my bread :)


Easy Garlic Herb Bread in a Pot
Adapted from  Joy the Baker

1 cup of warm water (between 110 and 115 degrees F)
1 package active dry yeast
¼ teaspoon sugar
½ cup unsalted butter, melted
1 tablespoon thyme, chopped
1 tablespoon chives, chopped
2 cloves of garlic, peeled and sliced
about 4 cups AP flour, plus more for dusting the work surface
1 teaspoon ground black pepper
2 teaspoons salt

olive oil, and Himalayan sea salt, for topping

Sprinkle yeast over warm water, add pinch of sugar and stir gently.  Allow yeast and warm water to rest, foam and froth for about 5 minutes.  If yeast does not foam and froth after 5 minutes, toss it and start over again with new yeast.



Melt butter in a small saucepan.  When butter is melted, remove from heat and add herbs and garlic.  Set aside.


2:35 Go outside and get some chives. Our chives are super awesome because there are garlic chives from Winnipeg. My grandparents grew them in their yard and when they moved to another house they dug them out and replanted them. Then we dug some out and replanted them at my parent;s house. When my parents moved to BC we dug them up and replanted them at my sister and I's house. When Ninja and I moved out here we dug them up and replanted them here. My sister has even come and taken clippings so that she can have them in Cochrane! My brother and his GF also dug some up and planted them at their new house! These chives have been around because they're the best garlic chives EVER :)



Place flour in the bowl of an electric stand mixer, fitted with a bread hook.  Add salt and pepper.  Pour in activated yeast mixture, and butter mixture.  Stir on low speed, with the dough hook, for about 10 to 12 minutes.  The dough ball should clean the sides of the bowl and not stick to the bottom of the mixing bowl.  The dough will be relatively smooth and supple, with some firmness from the bread flour.




2:40 SBean will NOT go to sleep so I walk in and I see that she has gotten her clothes off except for her diaper, thank goodness because she's full of poop as she sits there and yells "Mommy I pooped Mommy! I pooped! Poooooooooped!" when I change her diaper she says "thank you Mommy" and gives me a hug LOL.

2:45 My dough is ready to be rested and I'm about ready for a sandwich :)


Place dough in a large greased bowl.  Cover with plastic wrap and allow to rest in a warm place until double in size, about 1 hour.



3:00 make tea for Dad and Ninja, both of them are still sick :( Also get dishes done. It is really important to clean as you go. It makes life so much easier and I always think a dinner is most impressive when the dishes are done too. "Dinner tastes THIS good AND the dishes are all done??!?!?!" WOW" lol



3:10 Take SBean outside to collect nuts... Thought I found a dead bird yuck and I squealed and asked my Daddy to clean it up for me, turns out it was a wooden toy bird LOL. So it would seem that SBean is not a very good nut collector lol but she is fantastic at playing with the ball and every other toy in the yard :)


The "dead" wooden bird lol



3:30 Add ingredients and turn off the soup and set aside.

Add celery, carrots, peas and potatoes.


3:45 Ninja and Dad leave to go pick up the van and HBear. I turn out the dough. 


Preheat oven to 450.

When doubled in size, place on a lightly floured surface and knead by hand for about 2 minutes.




In a large Dutch oven, add about 2 tablespoons olive oil, to coat the bottom of the pot.  Place dough in pot and use a large knife to slice a fairly deep cross into the dough.  Drizzle about 3 more tablespoons of olive oil atop the bread.  Sprinkle generously with salt.



Cover with tight fitting lid and bake for 30 minutes.  

4:00 Put away the folded laundry. Clean out the rest of my wardrobe of the million tank tops that I don't need anymore. 


4:20 HBear bounds through the door bursting with all of her adventures of the day apparently all was fine and she made 2 of the BEST friends!!! LOL 

4:25 Take off the lid and put the bread back in. 


Reduce oven heat to 400, remove lid, and allow to bake for about 20 minutes more.



4:30 Argue with HBear because she's hungry for a snack and she's threatening me and trying to hold me hostage to the fact that she's going to eat all of the bacon unless she gets a snack so I put the bacon on top of the fridge... And she chose a yogurt tube :)



4:35 Start the mushrooms and turn the soup back onto a simmer. 

Melt butter in a sauté pan over medium-high heat. When butter is bubbly, add mushrooms and salt. I have a ton of mushrooms because when we're at the grocery store I got HBear to practice her counting by twos and then her counting by 3... so I end up getting a ton of mushroom lol so I'm gonna add a few more this is going to be really mushroomy LOL. Cook, stirring occasionally until mushrooms are golden brown, about 10-15 minutes. 




4:40 Take the garbage out :)

4:45 Get coffee ready. 

4:50  Add bacon and mushrooms to the soup.  

Cover soup loosely and cook carrots and potatoes until tender, about 25 more minutes. Add mushrooms to soup and stir. If soup is too thick add a bit more stock or water. 




Take bread out of the oven and Hahaha I made too deep of cuts at the top and my whole loaf looks like something out of a new Star Wars movie LOL. 


4:55 Call HBear to come set the table... SBean comes to do it lol for once there is no fight and the table is set :)

5:00 sit down and watch the girls jump all over Ninja :)



5:15 DINNER








This soup was AWESOME! I loved it! The bread was good. Everyone raved about the bread and I was all like MEH.

5:45 Dinner is done, what is left of the dishes are being done, and HBear is STILL eating! It is ridiculous how slow she is!

6:00 Done. Ninja and SBean go into the bath and HBear and I have a buttertart :)

6:25 Our turn! HBear and I get our butts into the bath... the dance party begins!

6:45 Bathed, brushed. creamed, teeth brushed, earrings changed and we hop up onto the bed.

7:00 G'Night SBean!! Kiss and hug!

7:10 Time to do HBear's Gr 1 workbook :)



7:40 20 minutes of HBear's pick... she picks Big Brother lol but it isn't on until 8 so she decides on MasterChef :)

8:00 G'Night HBear!

8:10 OK so now I have to read up on my fantasy hockey draft lol... and watch Big Brother!

G'Night :) 







0 comments:

Post a Comment

  © HoneyBears & SydneyBeans

Design by Emporium Digital via Blogspot templates