Powered by Blogger.

Crockpot Honey Garlic Chicken


Here's Johnny...


The Shining

I am feeling all sorts of cabin fever. Pent up frustration. My hands are itching to make something. My brain is on overdrive.

My body is NOT on the same wavelength as the rest of me.

So instead of taking my bitchiness out on, 

well, Ninja LOL 

I am going to let off some steam...

What is washi tape and why do I care about all the magical things it can do? It is tape people! Tape with a design! Ohhhhhhh, I get it now. Move on!


If I read the word ombre one more time I am going to throw up. Ooooohhhhh you make your hair go from light to dark? Congrats! Look at my dress it looks like a paint chip! Congrats! MOVE ON!

I think Penticton has the smallest parking spaces in all of Canada. This amazes me because we also have IMHO, the oldest and possibly, the WORST drivers in Canada... Does this make sense? Why would they make parking spots so narrow when the people here have glasses thicker than the yellow lines you have to park between!


DON’T even get me started with Olympic figure skating!!!! I am not sure I can watch this “sport” any more. I believe that the Ice Dance was that close. Both teams are that good. BUT, the Canadians just emoted that much more. Plain and simple. The team event… come on? Seriously? I got nothing. OK so what really got me was the women’s singles. Give me a break?!?! Ivillage.ca had a good article HERE.


My new biggest pet peeve… having a child home sick from school. OMG! Especially when they start feeling better. Especially when I am sick, have I mentioned I too, now, have pink eye. ESPECIALLY when Ninja is sick. Especially when it is for 3 days!!! That is 3 days of “Mommy I’m boooorrrrrreeeeeeddddd”. Especially when it is the 3 days before the weekend! NOW I have to find shit for her to do for the next 2 MORE days!!!

I cannot believe my Mom didn’t get to find out who Red John is!

Play Dough is the devil. I read a post from Scary Mommy called PassiveAggressive Gifts For Kids of Parents You Hate about birthday gifts you give to Moms you don’t like… you know those Moms that just piss you off at the school doors in the morning. You don’t hate them but you wouldn’t mind if a bird pooped on their head. Play Dough NEEDS to be put onto this list! F*** Play dough and all its little bits that stick to everything, and NEVER comes out of pants or kitchen chairs L!


I am done with the Olympics. We have 3 more days of watching the SAME thing over and over again. I don’t know about this coverage. I think it kind of sucked. Once I got used to it, it wasn’t that bad but every day at 2:00 when I actually get to sit down for a minute… it is in between coverage! It seemed that only 3 events happened each day, and lucky me, I got to see those 3 events. ONLY those 3 events! Yeah for the athletes boo for me! LOL BTW I am beginning to think I may not ever be an Olympic athlete. It isn’t a 100% guarantee buuuut the odds are not looking good lol.

I am ready for my shows to come back. Even though they will all be officially canceled by May. I’m not sure who is the TV Judge and Jury but whoever it is probably doesn’t own a TV, PVR or apparently internet. If they did, they would not cancel all the best shows every year. In May I am sure I will have a TV meltdown when I hear that a great show like… I don’t know, Parenthood is getting the axe.

Speaking of TV, as if Ezra isn’t A? That show just pisses me off. I knew he wouldn’t be but first Mona, then Toby and now Ezra? You can’t trust a show that changes major story lines to suit the writer’s fancy. He was an awesome A… even if it was just for a few episodes. I’m not sure they will top that reveal, and even if they do, we know they will change it anyways L


Carl’s Jr. Why is it so expensive? Dad won a free sandwich for a year so once a week we go for takeout. Carl’s Jr is kinda sucky. Just saying. Although the honey mustard reminds me of Perkins honey Mustard and late night, after bar drunken fry eating! OK I will take this one off the rant list J


So as our house has been quarantined for this past week, I have not gone out shopping for a while. TRANSLATION: Our dinners have sucked. We have had spaghetti, Pasta Alfredo with shrimp and takeout. So tonight I am going all out and making a crockpot dish LOL

Crockpot Honey Garlic Chicken
Adapted from Six Sisters Stuff

4 boneless, skinless chicken breasts
1 cup brown sugar
1/2 cup honey
2/3 cup vinegar
1/4 cup Sprite
4 large cloves garlic, minced
3 tablespoons soy sauce
1 teaspoon black pepper

1 teaspoon ginger, grated
1 teaspoon garlic, minced
1 onion, diced
2 tablespoons corn starch

Place chicken breasts in slow cooker. 
(Mine were still frozen)  

Combine all other ingredients, except corn starch, in a bowl and pour over chicken.  



Cook on low for 6-8 hours.  

Remove chicken from slow cooker and shred it with 2 forks.  


Take out a 1/3 of  cup or the liquid and whisk corn starch in then pour it into the slow cooker. 



Add shredded chicken back to the crock pot. Scoop out and serve over rice.  




So this was really good. Dad really liked it J It was ridiculously easy and left me with enough energy to hit Walmart for some much needed supplies…

Yeah…

So as I lay here now, going over my receipt. I see what I so obviously needed…

3 chocolate bars (singles), 2 bags of chocolate bars (4), 2 bags of winegums, a bag of Cheetos, a bag of Old Dutch Ketchup, a bag of Aribas, 1 princess word search book, 1 GirlPower activity book (see how I even things up LOL), a pair of ballet slippers for HBear (she has sadly outgrown her last size of Robeez L I got her pink little Isotoner ballet flats J Hee Hee her Nana is laughing!)



The point is OMG…

 no-no…

OMFG! Do NOT let a PMSing, sick, emotional, been stuck at home with a VERY energetic sick child and a teething sick toddler, woman NEAR a WALMART Superstore!!!!!

Ever.

The End
“Inspire

0 comments:

Post a Comment

  © HoneyBears & SydneyBeans

Design by Emporium Digital via Blogspot templates