Powered by Blogger.

Cloverleaf Buns


Children in a family are like flowers in a bouquet: there's always one determined to face in an opposite direction from the way the arranger desires.

-Marcelene Cox

Yesterday I made stew. You can see my recipe HERE.

I was super excited because I got to try out my new Le Creuset. Dad bought it for me for Xmas and I love it sooooo much!



BTW does anybody else peel their mushrooms? I do because my family just always has but I tend to get odd looks from others when I tell them LOL



HBear finished gymnastics yesterday!! I am happy to have Wednesdays be less of a rush but I know that soccer starts soon enough. At first, me and another Mom were the only ones up there to take pictures and of course HBear was called 2nd… so the picture is fuzzy because I was already making a scene and I didn’t want to be THAT Mom. But I already was so I wish I would have protested and got a good one!


So with our stew Ninja and I joint efforted it and made these awesome little buns. Ninja’s Mom makes them and I love them! Her Mom used to make them and now I make them :) Granted not as well, but they turned out pretty well!

Tonight I even pulled out a few to go with our Chicken Alfredo. This made 2 dozen. They freeze well and are fun because they pull apart into 3 pieces so the kids will love them too!

Ninja’s Nana’s Amazing Cloverleaf Buns

1 1/2 cups scalding milk
1/4 cup granulated sugar
2 teaspoons salt
1/4 cup shortening
1 teaspoon sugar
1/2 cup lukewarm water
1 envelope active dry yeast
1 beaten egg
3 cups flour
2 1/2 cups flour

Scald milk. If you are like me, you are thinking "how the hell do I do that?" lol HERE

Pour into your mixer bowl and add sugar, salt and shortening.


Stir until shortening melts. Cool to lukewarm.


Meanwhile, dissolve sugar in water. Over this sprinkle yeast.


Let stand for 10 minutes then stir briskly with a fork.

Add softened yeast to lukewarm milk mixture together with egg. Stir.

Beat in 3 cups flour at a pretty high speed.

Then gradually beat in an additional 2 1/2 cups flour.

Put your dough hook on your mixer and knead 8 to 10 minutes.

Shape into a smooth ball and place in a greased bowl, rotating dough to grease surface. Cover with a damp cloth and let rise until doubled (about 1 1/2 hours).

Keep in a warm place. Punch down, divide in 4 and shape into rolls.

Cover with a damp cloth and let rise in warm place until doubled (about 45 minutes).

Place three 1 inch balls in greased muffin tin.



Bake in a preheated 400' oven for 15 to 20 minutes.





This evening SBean and I were listening to her music class CD (music class was great this morning, she really has a blast! Her favorite part is drumming the floor LOL) and she disappeared for a second… I came into my bedroom and she had pulled out my very LARGE maternity g-string and had it around her like a gun holster in a TV show LOL. She cracks me up!




So now that we picked HBear up from Sparks and we hung up her craft,



I put them both to bed and the guys are off bowling, and NOW it is time to settle in for some Reign! Yay :)

Scattered Thoughts of a Crafty Mom

0 comments:

Post a Comment

  © HoneyBears & SydneyBeans

Design by Emporium Digital via Blogspot templates