Powered by Blogger.

Baked Chicken Chimichangas, Mexican Rice & Easter!



I lied on my Weight Watchers list. I put down that I had 3 eggs… but they were Cadbury chocolate eggs. 

Caroline Rhea


I am so late on this BUT… Easter was very nice J Due to the unexpected circumstances, it was kinda a wonky Easter but good in different ways.

HoneyBear got her haircut. 

Before haircut, showing the tree a tree pose lol
After!

It was so cute, I kept on telling her “if you won’t let me put in pigtails for ballet and gymnastics we are going to have to cut your hair!” 

She was very against this because when my Mom began losing her hair to Chemo HoneyBear did NOT like it. She relates short hair/no hair with being sick so all of a sudden she wanted to grow her hair. 

So after another fight to put her hair back I called the hairdresser. We cut it. Short. It looks great. 

Jana (the hairdresser) asked her, do you like it? HoneyBear said “Yes I love it. Mommy I have to go potty.”

When we got to the bathroom she looked at me and said “Mommy I want my hair back… NOW!” So funny.

The funeral was on Tuesday so the WHOLE family was here to help us celebrate. I mean there were 20 of us plus extras EVERY day… for almost 10 days! CRAZY!!!! HoneyBear was very unsure of everything. That in itself was strange as she is a very confident little girl. The noise level (my family is extremely loud) and the amount of faces really unnerved her.

SydneyBean with my Uncle Robin

My sister and brother-in-law & Baby Star
SydneyBean with my Uncle Ken

All the changes really freaked my orderly routine little girl right out. New van, new hair, new room, new people! WOW!

Out for a walk with SydneyBean 
HoneyBear and Ninja slip sliding!
Some family time away from the house
Mommy & her Girls
HoneyBear & my cousin Janelle
So as HoneyBear had a birthday party on Saturday and we were going out for a fancy dinner on Sunday, we did Easter on Monday. 

Out for lunch... Yup Auntie Kari is eating AGAIN LOL
Out for lunch with SydneyBean 
Birthday party fun!
It was at gymnastics, then cake!
HoneyBear's ready for dinner!
Ahhhh coffee
Out for dinner, HoneyBear and Nana
Talking for everyone in this one LOL
We had a hunt in the morning and then went to the outdoor hunt at a local adventure place called Loco Landing. They had activities set up and when you finished each tent you got eggs. It was SydneyBean’s first Easter and a beautiful day and we had fun! 

Easter morning hugs for Auntie Kari
Now THAT'S a haul!
Searching high and low
Event #2 making bunny ears
Taking it all in stride
Collecting MORE eggs :)
Easter Cheese!
Daddy love
Stopping for a SydneyBean snack
Full belly grin
Family photo op
HoneyBear was too scared for a picture... really I don't blame her lol
Baked Chicken Chimichangas
Adapted from The Food Network

2 tablespoons unsalted butter
4 tablespoons vegetable oil
1 white onion, chopped
3 cloves garlic, chopped
1 jalapeno pepper, diced
1 1/2 teaspoons chili powder
1/2 teaspoon ground cumin
1/4 teaspoon ground cinnamon
1 small tomato, chopped,
2 tablespoons cilantro, chopped
2 1/2 cups shredded rotisserie chicken
1/4 cup sour cream
4 10-inch flour tortillas
1 cup Monterey jack cheese, shredded

Toppings:
Cilantro, chopped
Tomato, chopped
Monterey jack cheese, shredded
Lettuce, shredded
Mexi-sauce, see below

Preheat the oven to 450.

Melt the butter with 2 tablespoons vegetable oil in a skillet; transfer to a bowl.

Heat the remaining 2 tablespoons oil in the skillet. Add the onion, garlic and jalapeno and cook until soft, about 3 minutes. Add the chili powder, cumin, cinnamon and 1 teaspoon salt; toast 30 seconds. Add the tomato and cilantro and cook until slightly dry, about 2 minutes. Stir in the chicken and sour cream and warm through. Remove from the heat.

Chicken filling
Brush a rimmed baking sheet with some of the butter-oil mixture. Spread 1 cup chicken mixture and 1/4 cup cheese down the center of each tortilla, leaving a 2-inch border on both ends. Fold in the ends and roll up.

Now top with cheese!
Put the chimichangas seam-side down on the baking sheet; brush with the butter-oil mixture. Bake 8 to 10 minutes per side, brushing again after you flip. 

Ninja rolled them, he did a great job!
Top with the sauce, more cheese, lettuce, tomato and cilantro.

OMG
Mexi-sauce:
1/2 cup onion, chopped
2 cloves garlic, chopped
Chili powder
Cumin
Sugar
Salt
jalapeno, chopped
1 cup chicken broth
1/4 cup cilantro, chopped

Sauté onion and garlic in a skillet with oil. Add a pinch each of chili powder, cumin, sugar and salt; cook 30 seconds. Stir in jalapeno, cook 2 minutes.

Now add the broth
Add broth and simmer until thickened, then puree. Stir in cilantro.

Linked up on Cookin' Canuck - Cinqo De Mayo

Mexican Rice
Adapted from The Food Network

2 tablespoons butter
1 1/2 cups long-grain rice
1/2 cup onion, chopped
1/2 cup yellow bell pepper, chopped
1 clove garlic, minced
2 cups water
1 (14 1/2-ounce) can diced tomatoes with green chiles
1 teaspoons chili powder
1 teaspoon salt

In a large saucepan, melt the butter over medium heat. Add the rice, onion, peppers, and garlic. Cook until the rice is browned and vegetables are tender.
 
Cook the rice until it is nice and toasty
Stir in the water, tomatoes, chili powder, and salt and bring to a boil. Reduce the heat and simmer, covered, until the rice is tender, about 15 to 17 minutes.

Looks awesome!
This was AMAZING!!! The chimichangas were crispy and flavorful! Not overly spicy and completely satisfying. Everyone gobbled them up and I can’t wait for leftovers at lunch tomorrow.




2 comments:

ellie p April 19, 2013 at 5:33 AM  

YUM! Thank you SO much for linking this up! Thought I left a comment but it looks like it vanished! :) Hope you can make it to THE Pin It Party again next week! Are you on Twitter? I tried your button above but it didn't work. Have an awesome day! XO, ellie @ creative geekery blog

Kristin Maier April 19, 2013 at 10:12 AM  

I am not on Twitter :( and am new to blogging... I actually have no idea how those little icons got there or how to make them work/go away lol! I will definitely link up again, I got tons of ideas from other "pinners" Thanks for stopping by!

Post a Comment

  © HoneyBears & SydneyBeans

Design by Emporium Digital via Blogspot templates